University of South Carolina-Columbia
Be one of the first to share outcomes for University of South Carolina-Columbia — your data helps future applicants. Your data improves chances for everyone.
Share your outcomesAcceptance Rate
60.2%
Total Profiles
12
SAT Range
1180–1360
User Accept Rate
58.3%
In-State Tuition
$12,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$34,934
Undergrad Enrollment
28,113
Applicants
46,682
Yield Rate
25.5%
Endowment / Student
$25,537
Student:Faculty
18:1
Applicant Profiles
Includes estimated profiles based on IPEDS data. Contribute yours to improve accuracy.
- GPA
- 3.42
- SAT
- 1390
- ACT
- —
- GPA
- 3.74
- SAT
- 1390
- ACT
- —
- GPA
- 2.91
- SAT
- —
- ACT
- —
- GPA
- 3.49
- SAT
- 1300
- ACT
- —
- GPA
- 3.32
- SAT
- 1270
- ACT
- —
- GPA
- 3.26
- SAT
- 1290
- ACT
- —
- GPA
- 3.08
- SAT
- 1160
- ACT
- —
- GPA
- 3.89
- SAT
- 1360
- ACT
- 29
- GPA
- 3.50
- SAT
- 1190
- ACT
- —
- GPA
- 3.27
- SAT
- 1200
- ACT
- —
- GPA
- 2.99
- SAT
- —
- ACT
- 27
- GPA
- 3.42
- SAT
- 1300
- ACT
- 31
| 2025 | ACCEPTED | 3.42 | 1390 | — | RD |
| 2024 | WAITLISTED | 3.74 | 1390 | — | RD |
| 2024 | ACCEPTED | 2.91 | — | — | ED2 |
| 2023 | REJECTED | 3.49 | 1300 | — | EA |
| 2025 | REJECTED | 3.32 | 1270 | — | EA |
| 2024 | ACCEPTED | 3.26 | 1290 | — | EA |
| 2026 | REJECTED | 3.08 | 1160 | — | RD |
| 2025 | ACCEPTED | 3.89 | 1360 | 29 | EA |
| 2024 | ACCEPTED | 3.50 | 1190 | — | EA |
| 2026 | ACCEPTED | 3.27 | 1200 | — | RD |
| 2024 | REJECTED | 2.99 | — | 27 | ED2 |
| 2025 | ACCEPTED | 3.42 | 1300 | 31 | RD |
What you pay
$22,811/ yr
Average net price after grants & scholarships — about $91,244 over four years.
What grads earn
$62,214/ yr
Median earnings 4 years after completion — $66,362 adjusted to national cost of living (local prices 6% below average).
78% of students out-earn a typical high-school graduate (about $28,500) within 10 years.
Field of study
Earnings & debt by major
Opportunity Insights
Economic mobility
Access
9.4%
from the bottom income fifth
Success
18%
of them reach the top fifth
Mobility rate
1.7%
move bottom → top
The mobility rate is how many of University of South Carolina-Columbia’s students both start in the bottom income fifth and reach the top — a measure of who the school lifts, not just who it admits.
IPEDS
Net price by family income
Average net price paid by federally-aided students, by family income bracket.
Completion & debt
Finishing & paying back
Grad rate · 8 yr
78%
Completion · all
77%
Completion · Pell
71%
Repaying debt · 3 yr
67%
Median debt
$21,500
Classification
R1 research universityFour-year, large, primarily residentialApplication Funnel
6-year historical data from IPEDS & College Scorecard
Acceptance Rate
Application Volume
University of South Carolina-Columbia has become significantly more selective over the past 5 years. Applications are up 69% while admits have stayed relatively flat, driving the acceptance rate down.
Campus Safety
| Category | On-Campus | Residence Hall | Non-Campus | Public Property |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arson | 1 | — | — | — |
| Fondling | 15 | — | — | — |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 10 | — | 3 | — |
| Rape | 17 | — | — | — |
| Robbery | — | — | — | 1 |
Source: DOE Campus Safety and Security data, reported under the Clery Act.
Athletics
Men's
Women's
Popular Majors (Bachelor's)
4yr Grad Rate
67%
6yr Grad Rate
78%
Retention Rate
92%
Median Earnings
$62,177